Home | Uncategorized | Indians, Lady Indians both swim to 3rd in Lewisville ISD Invitational
(Courtesy WISD Athletics)

Indians, Lady Indians both swim to 3rd in Lewisville ISD Invitational

KBEC Sports report

Twenty-one teams competed in the Lewisville ISD Invitational swim meet this past Saturday and both the Waxahachie boys’ and girls’ teams finished in third place.

The following Waxahachie student-athletes and relay teams placed in the top 10 in their respective events:

Girls’ 200 Medley Relay – 3rd place: Hope David, Tyeler Hess, Hannah Saenz, Grace Garling

Boys’ 200 Medley Relay – 3rd place: Jayce Hendricks, Joseph Gilliland, Rafe Butler, Bo McQueen

Girls’ 200 freestyle – Rachel Hiatt – 5th place; Hope David – 8th place

Boys’ 200 freestyle – Cade Ferry – 4th place, Dylan Florence – 7th place

Girls’ 200 Individual Medley – Hayley Pickett – 7th place, Alyssa Bonnette – 8th place

Boys’ 200 Individual Medley – Jayce Hendricks – 10th place

Girls’ 50 freestyle – Tyeler Hess – 4th place, Grace Garling – 8th place

Boys’ 100 butterfly – Rafe Butler – 6th place, Joseph Gilliland 9th place

Girls’ 100 freestyle – Grace Garling 8th place, Hannah Saenz 10th place

Boys’ 100 freestyle – Chris Parker – 8th place

Girls’ 500 freestyle – Rachel Hiatt – 7th place

Boys’ 500 freestyle – Dylan Florence 6th place, Thomas Gattin 9th place

Girls’ 200 freestyle relay – 2nd place: Hannah Saenze, Grace Garling, Rachel Hiatt, Tyeler Hess

Boys’ 200 freestyle relay – (A relay) 3rd place – Nathan Parker, Jayce Hendricks, Joseph Gilliland, Chris Parker; (B relay) 9th place – Cade Ferry, Kyle Pickett, Garret Owens, Dylan Florence

Girls’ 100 backstroke – Hope David – 6th place

Boys’ 100 backstroke – Cade Ferry – 10th place

Girls’ 100 breaststroke – Tyeler Hess – 4th place

Boys’ 100 breaststroke – Joseph Gilliland – 4th place, Garrett Owens – 9th place

Girls’ 400 freestyle relay – (A relay)  4th place – Hannah Saenz, Rachel Hiatt, Hope David, Trista Mitchell; (B relay) 8th place – Alyssa Bonnette, Makenna VanHuss, Kayla Brown, Keirken Clifton

Boys’ 400 freestyle relay – (A relay) 5th place – Nathan Parker, Rafe Butler, Dylan Florence, Chris Parker; (B relay) 7th place – Kyle Pickett, Cade Ferry, Bo McQueen, Thomas Gattin

About Travis M. Smith

Travis M. Smith serves as the digital sports director for KBEC Sports. He is the former managing editor of the Waxahachie Daily Light, Midlothian Mirror and Glen Rose Reporter.

Check Also

No. 12 DeSoto overwhelms Waxahachie in 7-6A opener

By Travis M. Smith | KBEC Sports Everything needed to go right for the Waxahachie …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *