Home | Sports | Boys Swimming | 2 program records help Waxahachie swim team to pair of 2nd-place finishes
Waxahachie Lady Indian swimmers (pictured in no particular order) Grace Garling, Hannah Saenz, Jillian Dayton and Tyeler Hess broke an eight-year-old program record on Saturday. (Courtesy WISD Athletics)

2 program records help Waxahachie swim team to pair of 2nd-place finishes

KBEC Sports report

Behind two new school records, the Waxahachie boys’ and girls’ swim teams nearly bested the entire 11-school field in the Southwest Invitational held in Fort Worth on Saturday. 

Though both Waxahachie teams finished in second place, the Lady Indians missed the top spot by just one point and the Indians were a close, close second. 

And it was a pair of Lady Indian relay teams that set the new school records on the day. 

The first came when Grace Garling, Hannah Saenz, Jillian Dayton and Tyeler Hess swam to a first-place finish in the 200-meter freestyle relay. Their time broke a program record that was set in 2011. 

The foursome of Rachel Hiatt, Jillian Dayton, Hope David, Grace Garling also broke the 400-meter freestyle relay record, which a different combination of Lady Indians previously broke this season. 

The rest of the events and top-10 placings for the Waxahachie swim team include: 

Girl’s 200 medley relay – 3rd place: Hope David, Tyeler Hess, Hannah Saenz, Rachel Hiatt

Boy’s 200 medley relay – 2nd place: Cade Ferry, Joseph Gilliland, Nathan Parker, Jayce Hendricks

Girl’s 200 freestyle – 1st place: Rachel Hiatt; 4th place – Hope David; 9th place: Trista Mitchell

Boy’s 200 freestyle – 4th place: Cade Ferry; 5th place: Thomas Gattin; 9th place: Garrett Owens

Girl’s 200 Individual Medley – 6th place: Jillian Dayton; 8th place: Hayley Pickett; 9th place: Alyssa Bonnette

Boy’s 200 Individual Medley – 3rd place: Joseph Gilliland; 8th place: Jayce Hendricks

Girl’s 50 freestyle – 1st place: Tyeler Hess; 3rd place: Grace Garling; 7th place: Hannah Saenz

Boy’s 50 freestyle – 4th place: Chris Parker; 5th place: Nathan Parker; 6th place: Rafe Butler

Girl’s 100 butterfly – 1st place: Hannah Saenz

Boy’s 100 butterfly – 4th place: Rafe Butler

Girl’s 100 freestyle – 3rd place: Grace Garling; 7th place – Jillian Dayton

Boy’s 100 freestyle – 2nd place: Chris Parker; 5th place: Nathan Parker

Girl’s 500 freestyle – 1st place: Rachel Hiatt; 6th place: Trista Mitchell

Boy’s 500 freestyle – 3rd place: Dylan Florence; 5th place: Thomas Gattin

Girl’s 200 freestyle relay – 1st place and new school record: Grace Garling, Hannah Saenz, Jillian Dayton, Tyeler Hess

Boy’s 200 freestyle relay – 2nd place: Rafe Butler, Jayce Hendricks, Joseph Gilliland, Chris Parker

Girl’s 100 backstroke – 4th place: Hope David

Boy’s 100 backstroke – 3rd place: Cade Ferry; 6th place: Jayce Hendricks; 10th place: Asa Condor

Girl’s 100 breaststroke – 2nd place: Tyeler Hess; 7th place: Hayley Pickett; 9th place: Alyssa Bonnette

Boy’s 100 breaststroke – 3rd place: Joseph Gilliland; 6th place: Dylan Florence; 7th place: Garrett Owens

Girl’s 400 freestyle relay – 1st place and new school record: Rachel Hiatt, Jillian Dayton, Hope David, Grace Garling

Boy’s 400 freestyle relay – 1st place: Nathan Parker, Dylan Florence, Rafe Butler, Chris Parker

About Travis M. Smith

Travis M. Smith serves as the digital sports director for KBEC Sports. He is the former managing editor of the Waxahachie Daily Light, Midlothian Mirror and Glen Rose Reporter.

Check Also

Ramirez, a 2017 Waxahachie grad, earns weekly Sun Belt superlative

SPECIAL to KBEC Sports LAFAYETTE – Hannah Ramirez, a University of Louisiana at Lafayette senior …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *